Is Five:am Organic Raspberry Acai Chia & Linseed Yoghurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic milk solids
- milk solids
- organic cream
- organic milk
- probiotics acidophilus
- natural flavours
organic milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Milk (78%), Organic Raw Sugar, Organic Cream, Water, Milk Solids, Organic Raspberry Puree (1.5%), Organic Apple Puree (1.1%), Rice Starch, Organic Milk Solids, Acai Puree (0.3%), Chia Seeds (0.2%), Linseeds (0.2%), Natural Flavours, Black Carrot Concentrate, Citric Acid, Live Cultures (incl. probiotics acidophilus and bifidus).
Check Five:am Organic Raspberry Acai Chia & Linseed Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Five:am Organic Raspberry Acai Chia & Linseed Yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Five:am Organic Raspberry Acai Chia & Linseed Yoghurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


