Is Five:Am Organic Yoghurt Coffee Bean 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic milk
  • natural flavours

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Organic Raw Sugar, Water, Organic Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Rice Starch, Natural Colour (Caramel), Coffee (0.13%), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Live Cultures (Milk).

Check Five:Am Organic Yoghurt Coffee Bean 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Five:Am Organic Yoghurt Coffee Bean 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go