Is Five Star Slovenian Sausage, Natural Casing Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Dextrose, Less Of: Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Spices, Garlic, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Five Star Slovenian Sausage, Natural Casing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Five Star Slovenian Sausage, Natural Casing is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking