Is Flake style Crab Select Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • snow crab
  • lobster
  • carmine
  • extracts of blue crab
  • egg white
  • refined fish oil
  • alaska pollock
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • canthaxanthin
  • disodium inosinate

snow crab

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, PEA STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, ALASKA POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL (ALASKA POLLOCK), RICE WINE, WATER, RICE, KOJI, EGG WHITE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARMINE, CANTHAXANTHIN), *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT.

Check Flake style Crab Select against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingMeal Prep