Is FLAKE STYLE IMITATION CRAB Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg whites

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a tender, flaky texture that holds together in salads, sushi, sandwiches, dips, and pasta. Commonly praised for convenience, versatility, and consistent texture; reviews note occasional variability in firmness and processed taste compared with fresh crab, but many value its ease of use and affordability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK (MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: KING CRAB MEAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, AND ALASKA POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL* (ANCHOVY, SARDINE), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, YAM FLOUR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARMINE, PAPRIKA, COLOR ADDED.

Check FLAKE STYLE IMITATION CRAB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal PrepCooking