Is FLAKE STYLE IMITATION CRAB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • carmine
  • sardine
  • lobster
  • refined fish oil
  • extracts of blue crab
  • snow crab
  • king crab meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +3 more

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carmine
sardine
lobster

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a tender, flaky texture that holds together in salads, sushi, sandwiches, dips, and pasta. Commonly praised for convenience, versatility, and consistent texture; reviews note occasional variability in firmness and processed taste compared with fresh crab, but many value its ease of use and affordability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK (MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: KING CRAB MEAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, AND ALASKA POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL* (ANCHOVY, SARDINE), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, YAM FLOUR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARMINE, PAPRIKA, COLOR ADDED.

Check FLAKE STYLE IMITATION CRAB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal PrepCooking