Is flakes in vegetable oil Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monesodium glutamate e621

monesodium glutamate e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna Flakes, Water Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Spices Thickeners (Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum 15), Monesodium Glutamate E621 And Salt

Check flakes in vegetable oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch