Is Flame-Baked Flatbreads Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fermented wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
fermented wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, 2.5% Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Stabiliser: Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Fermented Wheat Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Wheat Starch. Allergy Advice
Check Flame-Baked Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flame-Baked Flatbreads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


