Is Flame-Baked Flatbreads Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, 2.5% Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Stabiliser: Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose; Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Fermented Wheat Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Wheat Starch. Allergy Advice
Check Flame-Baked Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flame-Baked Flatbreads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


