Is FLAME BROWNED COOKED HAM WATER ADDED COATED WITH SEASONING, FLAME BROWNED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugar, spices, pork gelatin, corn flake crumbs
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

sugar, spices, pork gelatin, corn flake crumbs

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH: SUGAR, SPICES, PORK GELATIN, CORN FLAKE CRUMBS (CORN, SUGAR, MALT FLAVORING, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN), PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL. BROWNED WITH A FLAME.

Check FLAME BROWNED COOKED HAM WATER ADDED COATED WITH SEASONING, FLAME BROWNED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking