Is FLAME SEARED CHICKEN BREAST Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • contains 2% or less of salt, dried chicken broth
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor maltodextrin
  • natural flavor

contains 2% or less of salt, dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH (CONTAINS NATURAL FLAVOR) LIME FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS LIME JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING.

Check FLAME SEARED CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSavoryTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep