Is FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, FLAMIN' HOT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Contains Milk

Check FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, FLAMIN' HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, FLAMIN' HOT is available at 10 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go