Is FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, fiery seasoning delivers intense spicy flavor with a lingering heat, while kettle‑cooked processing yields thick, sturdy chips and a pronounced crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment; reviewers often cite satisfying crispness, strong heat level, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution and repeat purchases reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Onion Powder, Sugar, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, And Garlic Powder)

Check FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT is available at 4 retailers

TargetHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go