Is FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, fiery seasoning delivers intense spicy flavor with a lingering heat, while kettle‑cooked processing yields thick, sturdy chips and a pronounced crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment; reviewers often cite satisfying crispness, strong heat level, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution and repeat purchases reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, fiery seasoning delivers intense spicy flavor with a lingering heat, while kettle‑cooked processing yields thick, sturdy chips and a pronounced crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment; reviewers often cite satisfying crispness, strong heat level, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution and repeat purchases reported.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Onion Powder, Sugar, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, And Garlic Powder)
Check FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


