Is FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, fiery seasoning delivers intense spicy flavor with a lingering heat, while kettle‑cooked processing yields thick, sturdy chips and a pronounced crunch. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party chip, or sandwich accompaniment; reviewers often cite satisfying crispness, strong heat level, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution and repeat purchases reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Flamin' Hot Seasoning (Salt, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Skim Milk, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Onion Powder, Sugar, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, And Garlic Powder)

Check FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, FLAMIN' HOT is available at 4 retailers

TargetHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go