Is Flamin Hot Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEETOS CRUNCHY FLAMIN' HOT CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), 2% LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE,CHEETOS CRUNCHY FLAMIN' HOT LIMN CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), FLAMIN' HOT LIMN SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION POWDER, WHEY, LIME JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE),FUNYUNS FLAMIN' HOT FLAVOURED ONION FLAVORED RINGS - ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, CORN FLOUR, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CITRIC ACID, WHEY, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), LACTOSE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SKIM MILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, GUM ARABIC, AND ONION EXTRACTS,FRITOS FLAMIN' HOT FLAVORED CORN CHIPS - CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ONION POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6), NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE
Check Flamin Hot Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flamin Hot Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


