Is Flamingo shortbread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon black
  • e471
  • calcium carbonate

carbon black

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, palm oil, water, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, colours (calcium carbonate, carotenes, carbon black, beetroot red), salt, emulsifier (e471), flavouring. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. may also contain nuts, sesame, milk, egg and soya. suitable for vegans vegan

Check Flamingo shortbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go