Is FLAN DE LECHE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE EGG (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING LEMON PEEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORNS SYRUP, LEMON PEEL, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, YELLOW #5, SODIUM CITRATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE, (AS PRESERVATIVE).
Check FLAN DE LECHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAN DE LECHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Goya Coconut Milk Leche de Coco 13.5oz Can
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
Kozy Shack Gluten-Free Creame Caramel Flan Snack Cup, 4 Oz 4 Count
Haagen Dazs Ice Cream, Dulce de Leche 28 fl oz (828 ml)
GOURMET TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE, WHITE CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE, FUDGE SWIRL MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE, DULCE DE LECHE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Piece


