Is FLAN DE LECHE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE EGG (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING LEMON PEEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORNS SYRUP, LEMON PEEL, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, YELLOW #5, SODIUM CITRATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE, (AS PRESERVATIVE).
Check FLAN DE LECHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAN DE LECHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goya Coconut Milk Leche de Coco 13.5oz Can
Häagen-Dazs, Dulce de Leche Flavor, Ice Cream, 1 Count, Kosher, 14 oz, Gluten Free, Cardboard Box, New
Kozy Shack Gluten-Free Creame Caramel Flan Snack Cup, 4 Oz 4 Count
Haagen Dazs Ice Cream, Dulce de Leche 28 fl oz (828 ml)
GOURMET TRUFFLES, MILK CHOCOLATE, WHITE CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE, FUDGE SWIRL MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL DARK CHOCOLATE, DULCE DE LECHE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Piece


