Is Flanders Yam Patties, Sweet Potato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavoring

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yams (Sweet Potatoes), Sugar, Cornstarch, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 6, Red 40.

Check Flanders Yam Patties, Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flanders Yam Patties, Sweet Potato is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking