Is flapjack Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • oats vegetable margarine

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS OATS Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: E471), Chocolate Flavour Topping (14%) Sugar Palm Oil, Whey Powder (MILK), WHEAT Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin & Thiamine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: SOYA Lecithin & E476, Natural Flavouring), Golden Syrup, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Glucose Syrup, Water Acidity Regulator: E260), Natural Flavourings, Colour: E150a. ALLERGY ADVICE: Allergens, including cereals containing gluten, are shown in the ingredients list in BOLD CAPITALS. May contain traces of other cereals containing gluten, eggs, peanuts and nuts as this product was made in premises where these ingredients are used.

Check flapjack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go