Is Flapjacks Cherry & Coconut Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- flavouring
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Oats (48%); Margarine (vegetable Oil (palm; Rapeseed); Water; Salt; Emulsifier (polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids E475); Colours (curcumin E100; Annatto Bixin E160b(i)); Flavouring); Inverted Sugar Syrup; Cane Molasses; Glucose Syrup; Sugar; Red Candied Cherries (3.8%) (cherries; Glucose Fructose Syrup; Sugar; Acidity Regulator (citric Acid E330); Preservatives (potassium Sorbate E202; Sulphur Dioxide E220); Colour (erythrosine E127)), Desiccated Coconut (1.9%). Contains Oats and Sulphur Dioxide.
Check Flapjacks Cherry & Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flapjacks Cherry & Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Snack · Bar


