Is Flatbread Pizza Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Yeast, Soy Lecithin (Processing Aid)), Cheeses Low Moisture Whole Milk

Check Flatbread Pizza against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flatbread Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch