Is Flatbread Thin Bites Caramelised Onions Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, glucose syrup, wholemeal rye flour (8%)(whole rye meal, malted wheat flour), caramelised onion (796) (onion, water, sugar, red wine vinegar, thickeners: acetylated distarch adipate, locust bean gum, salt, acidity regulator: lactic acid, flavouring, caramelised sugar), extra virgin olme on, dehydrated red onion (3,5%), seasoning (sugar, onion powder, salt, balsamic vĩnegar powder, molasses, rice flour, carob flour, flavouring, dried oregano , rosemary extract, calour: paprika extract), sunflower oil, sugar, onion powder (19%), nigella seeds, sea salt, flavouring, white pepper, lovage powder,

Check Flatbread Thin Bites Caramelised Onions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping