Is Flatbread Thin Bites Caramelised Onions Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wholemeal rye flour
- whole rye meal
- malted wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour, glucose syrup, wholemeal rye flour (8%)(whole rye meal, malted wheat flour), caramelised onion (796) (onion, water, sugar, red wine vinegar, thickeners: acetylated distarch adipate, locust bean gum, salt, acidity regulator: lactic acid, flavouring, caramelised sugar), extra virgin olme on, dehydrated red onion (3,5%), seasoning (sugar, onion powder, salt, balsamic vĩnegar powder, molasses, rice flour, carob flour, flavouring, dried oregano , rosemary extract, calour: paprika extract), sunflower oil, sugar, onion powder (19%), nigella seeds, sea salt, flavouring, white pepper, lovage powder,
Check Flatbread Thin Bites Caramelised Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flatbread Thin Bites Caramelised Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
About this product
Bread · Cracker


