Is FLATOUT Flatbread - Foldit ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL (6 Flatbreads per package) (1 Pack of 6 Foldits) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- L-cysteine
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Grain Blend (Cut Wheat, Wheat Bran, Cut Rye, Corn Meal, Barley Grits, Bulgar Wheat, Steel Cut Oats, Oat Flakes, Yellow Corn Grits, Barley Flakes, Rye Chops, Hulled Millet, Wheat Flakes), Flax Seed Meal, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Maltitol, Sugar, Molasses, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Wheat Protein Isolate, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, L-cysteine, Calcium Peroxide, Enzymes
Check FLATOUT Flatbread - Foldit ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL (6 Flatbreads per package) (1 Pack of 6 Foldits) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLATOUT Flatbread - Foldit ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL (6 Flatbreads per package) (1 Pack of 6 Foldits) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
FLATOUT Flatbread - Foldit ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL (6 Flatbreads per package) (1 Pack of 6 Foldits) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


