Is FLATOUT Flatbread - Foldit ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL (6 Flatbreads per package) (1 Pack of 6 Foldits) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • cut wheat
  • cut rye
  • barley grits
  • barley flakes
  • bulgar wheat
  • oat fiber
  • steel cut oats
  • oat flakes
  • +3 more

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Grain Blend (Cut Wheat, Wheat Bran, Cut Rye, Corn Meal, Barley Grits, Bulgar Wheat, Steel Cut Oats, Oat Flakes, Yellow Corn Grits, Barley Flakes, Rye Chops, Hulled Millet, Wheat Flakes), Flax Seed Meal, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Maltitol, Sugar, Molasses, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Wheat Protein Isolate, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, L-cysteine, Calcium Peroxide, Enzymes

Check FLATOUT Flatbread - Foldit ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL (6 Flatbreads per package) (1 Pack of 6 Foldits) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FLATOUT Flatbread - Foldit ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL (6 Flatbreads per package) (1 Pack of 6 Foldits) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnacking