Is Flav O Rich Dairies Summer Surf Orange Drink, 1 gl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural & artificial flavor
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 1% Of The Following: Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Saccharin, Fd&c Yellow 6, Food Starch-modified, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Glyceryl Abietate, Brominated Soybean Oil, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Bht
Check Flav O Rich Dairies Summer Surf Orange Drink, 1 gl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flav O Rich Dairies Summer Surf Orange Drink, 1 gl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Orange Mango - 16 Fl. Oz.
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
POWERADE Zero Orange, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Where to buy
Flav O Rich Dairies Summer Surf Orange Drink, 1 gl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


