Is Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • natural flavourings garlic extract
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • +1 more

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic (11%), Salt, Yeast Extract, (Yeast Extract, Salt), Dried Herbs (2.5%) (Parsley, Thyme, Rosemary), Butter Powder 72% Fat (Butter ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk ), Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Caramelised Sugar Powder (Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin), Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavourings Garlic Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil

Check Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrilling