Is Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • butter powder 72% fat

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic (11%), Salt, Yeast Extract, (Yeast Extract, Salt), Dried Herbs (2.5%) (Parsley, Thyme, Rosemary), Butter Powder 72% Fat (Butter ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk ), Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Caramelised Sugar Powder (Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin), Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavourings Garlic Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil

Check Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrilling