Is Flavor Expedition Co. Spicy White Cheddar Snack Seasoning Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • less than 2% sodium phosphate, butter
  • cheese culture
  • +4 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cayenne Pepper, White Cheddar Powder (whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Less Than 2% Sodium Phosphate, Butter (cream, Salt), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Chili Powder, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Granulated Garlic, Buttermilk Powder (whey Solids, Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk), White Pepper Contains milk.

Check Flavor Expedition Co. Spicy White Cheddar Snack Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SpicySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing