Is Flavor Expedition Co. Spicy White Cheddar Snack Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • less than 2% sodium phosphate, butter
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cayenne Pepper, White Cheddar Powder (whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Less Than 2% Sodium Phosphate, Butter (cream, Salt), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Chili Powder, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Granulated Garlic, Buttermilk Powder (whey Solids, Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk), White Pepper Contains milk.

Check Flavor Expedition Co. Spicy White Cheddar Snack Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SpicySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing