Is Flavor Kist Strawberry Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Strawberry Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, WHEAT GLUTEN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B5 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), ALMOND FLOUR, FILLING: INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYL CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, FRUIT & VEGETABLE EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).
Check Flavor Kist Strawberry Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flavor Kist Strawberry Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


