Is FLAVORED CREAM CHEESE, SALTED CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk powder
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese

cultured milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID AND/OR CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), BROWN SUGAR, CULTURED MILK POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (WATER, ORGANIC ETHYL ALCOHOL, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check FLAVORED CREAM CHEESE, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastDippingSnacking