Is FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, savory ranch-style seasoning coats crisp, triangular chips, delivering a crunchy, airy bite. Commonly used for solo snacking, dipping in salsa or creamy dips, and as a salad or sandwich topping. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and pronounced crunch, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning distribution and excess crumbs reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- whey
- lactose
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory ranch-style seasoning coats crisp, triangular chips, delivering a crunchy, airy bite. Commonly used for solo snacking, dipping in salsa or creamy dips, and as a salad or sandwich topping. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and pronounced crunch, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning distribution and excess crumbs reported.
Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, TOMATO POWDER, CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SODIUM CASEINATE, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


