Is FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH Vegan?

Description
Tangy, savory ranch-style seasoning coats crisp, triangular chips, delivering a crunchy, airy bite. Commonly used for solo snacking, dipping in salsa or creamy dips, and as a salad or sandwich topping. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and pronounced crunch, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning distribution and excess crumbs reported.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- whey
- lactose
- disodium inosinate
- sodium acetate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory ranch-style seasoning coats crisp, triangular chips, delivering a crunchy, airy bite. Commonly used for solo snacking, dipping in salsa or creamy dips, and as a salad or sandwich topping. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and pronounced crunch, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning distribution and excess crumbs reported.
Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, TOMATO POWDER, CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SODIUM CASEINATE, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


