Is FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory ranch-style seasoning coats crisp, triangular chips, delivering a crunchy, airy bite. Commonly used for solo snacking, dipping in salsa or creamy dips, and as a salad or sandwich topping. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and pronounced crunch, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning distribution and excess crumbs reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, TOMATO POWDER, CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SODIUM CASEINATE, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping