Is FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy, savory ranch-style seasoning coats crisp, triangular chips, delivering a crunchy, airy bite. Commonly used for solo snacking, dipping in salsa or creamy dips, and as a salad or sandwich topping. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and pronounced crunch, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning distribution and excess crumbs reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- lactose
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory ranch-style seasoning coats crisp, triangular chips, delivering a crunchy, airy bite. Commonly used for solo snacking, dipping in salsa or creamy dips, and as a salad or sandwich topping. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and pronounced crunch, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning distribution and excess crumbs reported.
Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, TOMATO POWDER, CORN STARCH, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SODIUM CASEINATE, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


