Is FLAVORED WITH MEAT ITALIAN SAUCE, MEAT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • dehydrated beef stock
  • beef

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, BEEF, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BEEF FAT, FLAVORING, DEHYDRATED BEEF STOCK, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check FLAVORED WITH MEAT ITALIAN SAUCE, MEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyAcidicUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep