Is Flavortown Carolina Style BBQ Sauce 14 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Anchovy, Onion, Garlic, Clove, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavoring, Chile Pepper Extract), Apple Cider Vinegar, Less than 2% of Salt, Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic), Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Quality).
Check Flavortown Carolina Style BBQ Sauce 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flavortown Carolina Style BBQ Sauce 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Flavortown Carolina Style BBQ Sauce 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


