Is Flavortown Carolina Style BBQ Sauce 14 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Molasses, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Anchovy, Onion, Garlic, Clove, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavoring, Chile Pepper Extract), Apple Cider Vinegar, Less than 2% of Salt, Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic), Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Quality).
Check Flavortown Carolina Style BBQ Sauce 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flavortown Carolina Style BBQ Sauce 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Flavortown Carolina Style BBQ Sauce 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


