Is FLAVOURED SANDWICH BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder
  • chocolate flavoured filling 25

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED FILLING 25% [SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER 16%*, WHEY POWDER, FLAVOURING, EMULSIFIER (LECITHINS (SUNFLOWER))], VEGETABLE FATS (PALM OLEIN, PALM), SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE, AMMONIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE), WHEY POWDER, SALT, EMULSIFIER (LECITHINS (SUNFLOWER)), FLAVOURING, ANTIOXIDANT (SODIUM METABISULPHITE).

Check FLAVOURED SANDWICH BISCUITS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast