Is Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soy lecithin

non-gmo soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Flax Seeds, Frozen Egg Whites, Evaporated Cane Juice, Pure Oats, Apples Infused With Cinnamon (Apples, Sugar, Cinnamon), Water, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Plum Puree, Aluminum Free Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Apple Flavor, Nutmeg, Contains: Eggs, Produced In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts (Coconut), Soy And Egg

Check Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsGiant EagleGluten Free Mall

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Soy Free? Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) | Spoonful