Is Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chunky Chocolate Chip Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) Vegan?

Description
The Flax 4 Life gluten-free chunky chocolate chip muffins are a frozen product that is made with chocolate. Each muffin contains 4400 mg of omega 3 and 10 grams of fiber. Additionally, they provide 60 mg of lignin per serving. The muffins are free from preservatives, hydrogenated fat, cholesterol, and trans fats. People appreciate that these muffins are gluten-free.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- frozen egg whites
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Flax 4 Life gluten-free chunky chocolate chip muffins are a frozen product that is made with chocolate. Each muffin contains 4400 mg of omega 3 and 10 grams of fiber. Additionally, they provide 60 mg of lignin per serving. The muffins are free from preservatives, hydrogenated fat, cholesterol, and trans fats. People appreciate that these muffins are gluten-free.
Ingredients
Ground Flax Seeds, Frozen Egg Whites, Evaporated Cane Juice, Pure Oats, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Water, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Plum Puree, Aluminum Free Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Contains: Eggs, Produced In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts (Coconut), Soy And Egg
Check Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chunky Chocolate Chip Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chunky Chocolate Chip Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chunky Chocolate Chip Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen


