Is FLAX 4 LIFE, SANDWICH BUNS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND FLAX SEED, FROZEN EGG WHITES, PURE OATS, PRUNE PUREE, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, MOLASSES, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, POPPY SEEDS, SESAME SEEDS, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR (CULTURED CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT.

Check FLAX 4 LIFE, SANDWICH BUNS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast ItemMeal Prep