Is FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 2% of soybean oil
  • soy protein isolate
  • contains less than 2% of soybean oil, salt, oat bran, calcium propionate, l-cysteine
  • soy flour

2% of soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flax oat bran whole wheat pita bread is a nutritious and delicious option for those looking for a healthy bread choice. With only 60 calories per serving, it is a low-calorie option. High in protein and low in fat and carbs, it is a great choice for those looking to maintain a balanced diet. The absence of added sugar and sodium makes it an even healthier option. Its versatility allows for various uses, such as pocket sandwiches, gyros, toasted crisps with hummus, and Mediterranean snack dips. People appreciate the taste of this pita bread, making it a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Golden Flax Seed, Yeast, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less than 2% of Soybean Oil, Salt, Oat Bran, Calcium Propionate, L-Cysteine (Microcrystalline Cellulose, L-Cysteine, Corn Starch), Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Monoglyceride, Sodium Metabisulfite, Enzymes.

Check FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepBreakfast