Is Flax4Life Gluten Free Flax Hawaiian Pineapple Coconut & Mange Snacking Granola, 11 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • high oleic expeller pressed safflower oil

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Flaxseed, Honey, Water, Unsulphured Dried Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid), Unsulphured Unsweetened Coconut, Evaporated Cane Juice, Unsulphured Dried Mango (Mango, Cane Sugar, Citric Acid), High Oleic Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Produced In A Facility That Also Uses: Soy (Non-gmo)

Check Flax4Life Gluten Free Flax Hawaiian Pineapple Coconut & Mange Snacking Granola, 11 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Flax4Life Gluten Free Flax Hawaiian Pineapple Coconut & Mange Snacking Granola, 11 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go