Is Grandy Oats Coconut Granola Original, 9 Oz, Pack of 6 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Distinct tropical-sweet flavor with robust crunchy clusters and occasional chewiness; commonly enjoyed with milk, yogurt, smoothie bowls, or eaten by hand as a snack. Customer reviews often note satisfying crunch, consistent taste, and usefulness as a topping, while some mention variable clumping and sweetness levels across batches and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unsweetened Coconut (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, 32,1% Fair Trade Certified ), Organic Cashews (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, 32,1% Fair Trade Certified ), Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Pecans, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Honey, Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives)

Check Grandy Oats Coconut Granola Original, 9 Oz, Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grandy Oats Coconut Granola Original, 9 Oz, Pack of 6 is available at 4 retailers

AmazonWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go