Is Fleischmann's Fleishmann's Pizza Yeast 3x8g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- L-cysteine
- enzymes
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Yeast, Enzymes, Sorbitan Monostearate, L-cysteine, Ascorbic Acid
Check Fleischmann's Fleishmann's Pizza Yeast 3x8g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fleischmann's Fleishmann's Pizza Yeast 3x8g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Where to buy
Fleischmann's Fleishmann's Pizza Yeast 3x8g is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Dried


