Is Fleischmanns Gluten Free Baking Powder Vegan?

Description
Fleischmann's Gluten Free Baking Powder is a kosher-certified product that caters to individuals with gluten sensitivities. As the name suggests, it is specifically formulated to be gluten-free, making it suitable for those following a gluten-free diet. This baking powder does not contain any added sugars, making it a versatile and healthier option for various baked goods. While no information about customer opinions or reviews is provided, these facts highlight the product's key attributes, making it a potentially favorable choice for those seeking gluten-free baking alternatives.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate monobasic
calcium phosphate monobasic
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fleischmann's Gluten Free Baking Powder is a kosher-certified product that caters to individuals with gluten sensitivities. As the name suggests, it is specifically formulated to be gluten-free, making it suitable for those following a gluten-free diet. This baking powder does not contain any added sugars, making it a versatile and healthier option for various baked goods. While no information about customer opinions or reviews is provided, these facts highlight the product's key attributes, making it a potentially favorable choice for those seeking gluten-free baking alternatives.
Ingredients
Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch And Calcium Phosphate Monobasic
Check Fleischmanns Gluten Free Baking Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fleischmanns Gluten Free Baking Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
Fleischmanns Gluten Free Baking Powder is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


